Congratulations to the 2019 Scholarship Recipients

March 27, 2019

Last night at the Wildhorse Saloon, the NACE Foundation recognized its 2019 scholarship recipients during the Scholarship Awards Ceremony.  Out of the many applications received by the NACE Foundation, 50 outstanding students were selected for scholarships this year.  Recipients were chosen by selection committees based on their academic excellence, work experience,professional activities, and commitment to the corrosion industry.

Now in its 15th year of awarding scholarships, the NACE Foundation is able to recognize these deserving students each year because of individual and corporate donations, as well as the generous financial support from NACE sections and areas.

Scholarship Recipients:

AMERICAN INNOVATIONS CORROSION SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Plumlee – Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology 

APPALACHIAN UNDERGROUND CORROSION SHORT COURSE SCHOLARSHIP

Ashleigh Carpenter– University of Akron

Kayla Miller – University of Akron

Jacob Love – West Virginia University

Shabnam Khanal – West Virginia University

GORDON RANKIN CORROSION ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Giebel – University of Akron

Kayla Miller – University of Akron

Weston Gumbert – University of Wisconsin-Madison

GRADUATE STUDENT BOOK AWARD

Ahmad Raza Khan Rana – Dalhousie University

Amirhossein Foroozan Ebrahimy – University of Toronto

Deepak K. Kamde – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Joseph Turnbull – University of Western Ontario

Mengnan Guo – University of Western Ontario

Mi Li – University of Western Ontario

Sripriya Rengaraju – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

HANS SCHMOLDT SCHOLARSHIP IN CATHODIC PROTECTION

Eric Jones – University of Alaska Anchorage

LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Humphrey – Wichita State University

NACE FOUNDATION–LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Kyra Boaz – University of St. Thomas

MELVIN J. SCHIFF FELLOWSHIP FUND

Helen Nee – University of Akron

MTI BERT KRISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ashleigh Carpenter – University of Akron

Brian Musial – University of Akron

NACE FOUNDATION OF CANADA GRADUATE STUDENT EXCELLENCE AWARD

Samantha Gateman – McGill University

Thalia Standish – The University of Western Ontario

NACE DETROIT SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Gillian Srebinski – Garber High School

Preston Buszka – Kettering University

NACE EASTERN AREA SCHOLARSHIP

Anne Chappell Alex – University of Alabama

NACE FOUNDATION ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Anne Chappell Alex –University of Alabama

Brian Musial – University of Akron

Erica Cline – University of British Columbia

Helen Nee – University of Akron

Maegan Saul – University of Akron

NACE FOUNDATION-WILLIAMS COMPANIES SCHOLARSHIP

Andrey Koptelov – Saginaw Valley State University

NACE FOUNDATION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Madeline Lee – University of Akron

NACE FOUNDATION OF CANADA DENNIS B DUTTON AWARD FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE

Sara Filice – McMaster University

Joseph Turnbull – University of Western Ontario

NACE INTERMOUNTAINSECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Brielle Ibe – Boise State University

NACE INDIA SCHOLARSHIP

Asmit Kumar – Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Deepak K. Kamde – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Kalaiyarasan Madhu – Anna University

Nived Suresh – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Sripriya Rengaraju – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

NACE LOS ANGELES SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Crystal Barton – Golden West College

Erica Fagnan – University of California at Santa Barbara

Ho Lun Chan – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Jaewan Bae – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Randy Engelhardt – Antelope Valley College

William Welch – Pasadena City College

NACE PAST PRESIDENTS SCHOLARSHIP

Daniel Nunez – University of Florida

Jon Cowart – Pennsylvania State University

NACE PHILADELPHIA SECTION LIBERTY BELL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Jon Cowart – Pennsylvania State University

NACE PUGET SOUND SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Allyssa Mae Manlapaz – Seattle University

NACE SANDIA MOUNTAIN SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Rachel Godard – Colorado School of Mines

 

NACE WEST VIRGINIA SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Jacob Love – West Virginia University

 

OLIVER MOGHISSI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alan Martinez – Texas A&M University

 

PPG PROTECTIVE AND MARINE COATINGS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Andrew Humphrey – Wichita State University

Kayla Miller – University of Akron

 

SHARON AIHARA COOMBS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Erica Fagnan – University of California at Santa Barbara

 

SHERWIN-WILLIAMS PROTECTIVE AND MARINE COATINGS

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Jon Cowart – Pennsylvania State University

Robert Giebel – University of Akron

 

THEODORE D. HARRINGTON SCHOLARSHIP

Erica Fagnan – University of California at Santa Barbara

More Daily News

2019’s Student Poster Awards: The Winners Are…

All week, students from around the world have been showcasing recent research projects at NACE’s 2019 Student Poster Session, sponsored by BP. Students prepared posters that summarize their research and presented them to a panel of judges and conference attendees.

Protective Coatings Workshop Blasts Off

More than 100 attendees packed the Protective Coatings Workshop area of CORROSION 2019's Exhibit Hall on Tuesday to learn tips on best practices as well as new techniques and technologies available to coatings contractors.

Contractor Awards Recognize Industry’s Best Coatings Projects

CoatingsPro Magazine will once again recognize excellence in the field of commercial and industrial high-performance coatings with its third annual Contractor Awards Program.