GenNEXT Bash Honors 2017 NACE Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Last night at Republic NOLA, hundreds of CORROSION attendees gathered to celebrate the spirit of New Orleans while supporting Generation Next. The evening kicked off with the Scholarship Awards Ceremony, sponsored by BP. Each year, 39 scholarship winners are chosen from hundreds of collegiate corrosion students. Congratulations to our 2017 scholarship winners!

AMERICAN INNOVATIONS CORROSION SCHOLARSHIP

Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron

Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

 

APPALACHIAN UNDERGROUND CORROSION SHORT COURSE SCHOLARSHIP

Natalie Kauffman – West Virginia University

Jonas Kavi – West Virginia University

Piyush Soti – West Virginia University

Bridget Walter – West Virginia University

 

BASS ENGINEERING CORROSION SCHOLARSHIP

Catalin Harabagiu – Purdue University

Nicholas Pottschmidt – University of Akron

 

GORDON RANKIN CORROSION ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP

Ashleigh Carpenter – University of Akron

Molly Goodwin – University of Akron

 

GRADUATE STUDENT BOOK AWARD

Brian Kagay – Colorado School of Mines

Aria Kahyarian – Ohio University

Shooka Mahboubi – McMaster University

Siavash Sajedi – University of Akron

Rachael Steward – Colorado School of Mines

Joseph Turnbull – University of Western Ontario

Gaosong Yi – University of Utah

 

HANS SCHMOLDT SCHOLARSHIP IN CATHODIC PROTECTION

Molly Goodwin – University of Akron

 

LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Delaney Clouse – University of Southern Mississippi

 

MELVIN J. SCHIFF FELLOWSHIP FUND

Mary Teague – University of Akron

 

MTI BERT KRISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron

Ashley McKenna – Iowa State University

 

NACE DETROIT SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Trevis Matjara – Michigan State University

 

NACE EASTERN AREA SCHOLARSHIP

Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

NACE FOUNDATION ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Karyna Banuelos – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Nicholas D’Angelo – University of Akron

Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

Bridget Walter – West Virginia University

 

NACE FOUNDATION–LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Zachary Fizell – Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

NACE FOUNDATION-WILLIAMS COMPANIES SCHOLARSHIP

Kerry Muenchow – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

 

NACE PAST PRESIDENTS SCHOLARSHIP

Grace Kim – US Naval Academy

Mary Teague – University of Akron

 

NACE PHILADELPHIA SECTION LIBERTY BELL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Justin Qian – University of Pennsylvania

 

NACE PUGET SOUND SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Madeline Lee – University of Akron

 

NACE SANDIA MOUNTAIN SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Yasser Albarakat – University of Colorado Boulder

 

PPG PROTECTIVE AND MARINE COATINGS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Samuel Cormany – University of Tennessee

Mary Teague – University of Akron

 

SHARON AIHARA COOMBS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Alexander Jalbuena – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

SHERWIN-WILLIAMS PROTECTIVE AND MARINE COATINGS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron

Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

 

THEODORE D. HARRINGTON SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Allen – Washington State University

 

TINKER & RASOR–LATIN AMERICAN AREA SCHOLARSHIP

Nathalia Marcela Villabona Chinchilla – Unidades Tecnólogicas de Santander

 

CARBOLINE–NACE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Kenneth Aronson – University of Akron

Nicholas D’Angelo – University of Akron

Jonathan Geiser – University of Akron

Maegan Saul – University of Akron

Mary Teague – University of Akron

 

MEARS GROUP–NACE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Ashleigh Carpenter – University of Akron

Nathan Frye – University of Akron

Molly Goodwin – University of Akron

Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

Jarrod Moran – University of Akron

Nicholas Pottschmidt – University of Akron

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS CEREMONY SPONSOR